1300 842 402

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

This policy applies to all personal information collected by TYG Holding Group, trading as myrepayments.com.au. myrepayments.com.au is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1998 and the National Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

2. Collection of information

Some information you provide to us may be considered personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary. For example, we may collect your personal information in the following situations:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our web site.
  • When you fill out the finance application to our website

3. Use and disclosure of information

We may use or disclose personal information held about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way.
This information is only disclosed without your consent outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information. This information may be disclosed to our related entities and any contractors or agencies we use in the ordinary operation of our business. In addition we may disclose the information if we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988 or are otherwise obliged to disclose by law.

4. Links

This site may contain links to other web sites which may collect your personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of those sites. myrepayments.com.au encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements on those sites.

5. Security and storage

myrepayments.com.au places great importance on the security of personal information. myrepayments.com.au has security measures, such as password protection, in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control.
myrepayments.com.au may retain the information you provide, including possibly your contact and credit card details, to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.
Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
While we strive to protect user's personal information whilst it is in our care and on our systems, myrepayments.com.au cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online services, and in those circumstances users disclose the information at their own risk.
Ultimately, you are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

6. Access to your personal information

You may request access details of the personal information we hold about you. So long as your request is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, we will give you access to that information. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can ask us to correct it. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

7. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this policy or complaints about the treatment of your personal information please contact us, in the first instance through the “contact us” section of the site.
We will investigate your complaint and take such action as necessary to resolve your concerns in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request the Privacy Commission to investigate your complaint. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

8. Cookies

myrepayments.com.au collects information from the site using "IP files". When you visit the this site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer or mobile devise on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the site from which you linked to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. You cannot be indentified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online services.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

This policy is current as at October 2012. If myrepayments.com.au changes this policy, it will post the updated policy on this site.

Copyright © 2017 TYG Holding Group Pty Ltd, trading as myrepayments.com.au | Australian Credit Licence 425538